KVS 2018: Admit Card, Exam Date, Syllabus, Exam Pattern, Salary, Eligibility, Cut off

KVS Exam 2018

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan is an autonomous body of India that operates under Ministry of Human Resource Development of India. Being affiliated with CBSE board, it is an educational chain of Central Government Schools. KVS Exam is conducted every year to recruit thousands of candidates for non-teaching and Teaching Jobs.

KVS recruitment 2018 notification out! Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan has released KVS recruitment notification for 8339 vacancies of KVS PRT, PGT, TGT, Librarian, Principal & Vice Principal posts. The online application for KVS recruitment has been closed on 23rd Sep 2018. The exam date of KVS TGT/PGT/PRT 2018 has been announced. KVS exam will be conducted on 22nd & 23rd Dec 2018. Check out other KVS syllabus, exam pattern, salary, question papers, post-wise vacancies, admit card, and free mock test for KVS exam preparation.

KVS 2018 Recruitment Notification Summary

KVS Notification 2018

KVS 2018 Notification for teaching posts has been released. The notification has been released for the following posts:

  •  Primary Teacher (PRT)
  •  Primary Teacher (Music)
  •  Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)
  •  Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)
  •  Vice Principal
  •  Principal
  •  Librarian

KVS Notification 2018 Download PDF

Click Here to Apply Online for KVS 2018 Exam

KVS Recruitment 2018: Important Dates

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan(KVS) has released kvs exam dates for the post of Principal & Vice Principal. KVS 2018 Exam for the post of Principal & Vice Principal is scheduled on 3rd Nov 2018. KVS Notification 2018 was released and the Online Application Process is about to end on 23rd September 2018. Let’s have a look at the Exam Dates for KVS 2018.

 

EventDates
Online Application Start Date24th August 2018
Last Date to Apply Online23rd Sep 2018 (Extended)
KVS Online Form Correction Last Date1st Oct 2018
KVS Admit Card Download DateBefore 10-15 Days of the Exam
KVS Exam Date 201822nd & 23rd Dec 2018
KVS TGT Exam Date 201822nd & 23rd Dec 2018
KVS PGT Exam Date 201822nd & 23rd Dec 2018
KVS PRT Exam Date 201822nd Dec 2018
KVS Librarian Exam Date 201823rd Dec 2018
KVS Principal/Vice Principal Exam Date3rd Nov 2018

KVS Exam Date 2018: TGT/PGT/PRT

Post NameExam DateTime of ExamDuration
KVS PRT22.12.201809:00 AM – 11.30 AM2.30 Hrs
KVS TGT(P & HE,AE,WE)12:30 PM – 03:00 PM
KVS PRT (Music)04:00 PM – 06:30 PM
KVS PGT23.12.201809:00 AM – 11.30 AM
KVS TGT12:30 PM – 03:00 PM
KVS Librarian04:00 PM – 06:30 PM

Click to check KVS New Exam Dates & Schedule

KVS Vacancy 2018

The exact vacancy for KVS 2018 exam has been declared for KVS 2019 Exam. For year 2018, KVS has announced a total of 8339 vacancies to be filled through KVS 2018 Exam. Let’s have a look at the post wise vacancy for KVS 2018 Exam.

Sr. No.Vacancy DetailNumber of Vacancy
1Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)592
2Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)1900
3Primary Teacher (PRT)5300
4Primary Teacher (Music)201
5Librarian50
6Principal76
7Vice Principal220
Total8339

You can check the post wise detailed KVS vacancies below:

KVS TGT Vacancy 2018

Sr. No.SubjectsUROBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthers*
1Hindi1347140202654400
2English1377240212704400
3Sanskrit61361891242200
4Science1467844222900000
5Mathematics965134141956000
6Social Studies21911865334356700
7P&HE4531147970000
8Art & Edu.50341581072011
9WET50293081171110
Total9385203001421900251821

KVS PRT Vacancy 2018

UROBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthers*
267214317983995300808000

KVS Primary Teacher Music (Group B) Vacancy

UROBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthers*
1015431152013300

KVS Librarian (Group B) Vacancy 2018

UROBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthers*
241484501010

KVS PGT Vacancy 2018

Sr. No.SubjectsUROBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthers*
1Hindi221974521000
2English241885551100
3Physics2513124540000
4Chemistry291795600000
5Maths281685572000
6Biology2314103500000
7History281585561100
8Geography282085611100
9Economics281684561100
10Commerce2110113451000
11Computer Science211465460000
Total27717295485928400

KVS Principal (Group A) Vacancy 2018

UROBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthers*
4119115762020

KVS Vice Principal Group A Vacancy 2018

UROBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthers*
1175731152203320

Online Application Form

The link of the application form has been closed on the official site.

KVS Salary 2018

Salary of every post might differ according to the designation. The Government of India pays a very good salary to the eligible candidates who clear KVS 2018 and get appointed at Kendriya Vidyalaya. After the release of the 7th pay Commission, the revised Salary for teachers is discussed below:

Post NamePay LevelSalary
Principal (Group – A) Pay Level 12Rs.78800 – 209200
Vice Principal (Group – A) Pay Level 10Rs.56100 – 177500
Post Graduate Teachers (PGTs) (Group – B) Pay Level 8Rs.47600 – 151100
Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs) (Group – B) Pay Level 7Rs.44900 – 142400
Librarian (Group – B) Pay Level  7Rs.44900 – 142400
Primary Teacher (Group – B) Pay Level  6Rs.35400 – 112400
Primary Teacher (Music) (Group – B) Pay Level  6Rs.35400 – 112400

Eligibility Criteria

Before applying the post of Principal, Vice Principal, Librarian, TGT, PRT & PGT in KVS recruitment it’s necessary to go through the important eligibility criteria for age limit and educational qualification. 

Note: Candidates who have applied for CTET 2018 are eligible for KVS recruitment 2018 online application form.

Educational Qualification for Principal Post:

 
(a) Academic:
 
i) Master Degree from recognized university with at least 45% marks in aggregate.
ii) B.Ed or equivalent teaching degree. 
(b) Experience:
(i) Persons holding analogous posts or posts of Principals in Central/State Govt./ Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt. in the Pay Band of Rs. 15600-39100 with Grade Pay of Rs.7600;
 
OR
(ii)Vice-Principal/Asstt. Education Officers in Central/State Govt./ Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt. in the pay band of Rs. 15600-39100 with Grade pay of Rs. 5400 with combined services of 05 years as PGT and 02 year as Vice-Principal.
OR
(iii) Persons holding posts of PGTs or Lecturer in Central/State Govt./ Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt. in the pay band of Rs. 9300-34800 with Grade Pay Rs. 4800 or equivalent with at least 8 years’ regular service in the aforesaid grade.
 
OR
 
(iv) 15 years combined regular services as TGT in the Pay band of Rs. 9300-34800/- with Grade Pay of Rs. 4600/- and PGT in the Pay Band of Rs. 9300-34800/- with Grade Pay of Rs. 4800/- out of which 03 years as PGT.

(v) Desirable Qualifications:

  • Knowledge of computer application

Educational Qualification for Vice- Principal Post:

 
i) Master Degree from recognized university with at least 50% marks in aggregate.
 
(ii) B.Ed or equivalent teaching degree.
 
(iii) 2 Years experience of working on the post of Vice-Principal in Central/State Govt./Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt.
OR
6 Years experience of working on the post of PGT or Lecturer in Central State Govt. Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt.
OR 
 
10 Years experience of working as PGT or Lecturer and TGT in Central State/ State Govt. /Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt, of which atleast 3 years should be of working on the post of PGT or Lecturer.

Desirable Qualifications:

  • Basic Knowledge of working on computer

Educational Qualification For PGT:

  • Master’s Degree from the recognized university with at least 50% marks.
  • B.Ed or equivalent degree from a recognized university.
  • Proficiency in teaching in Hindi and English media.

 

S.No.Posts (Subjects)Subject (s) at Post Graduate Level
1PGT (English)English
2PGT (Hindi)Hindi or Sanskrit with Hindi as one of the subjects at graduation level
3PGT (Physics)Physics/ Electronics/Applied Physics/Nuclear Physics
4PGT (Chemistry)Chemistry/Biochemistry
5PGT (Economics)Economics/Applied Economics/Business Economics
6PGT (Commerce)Master’s Degree in commerce. However holder of Degree of M.Com in applied/ Business Economics shall not be eligible
7PGT (Maths)Mathematics/Applied Mathematics
8PGT (Biology)Botany/Zoology/Life Science/ Bio Sciences/ Genetics/Micro Biology/ Biotechnology/Molecular Biology/Plant Physiology provided they have studied Botany and Zoology at graduation.
9PGT (History)History
10PGT (Geography)Geography
11PGT (Computer Science)At least 50% marks in aggregate in any of the following:
B.E or B.Tech (Computer Science/IT) from a recognized University or equivalent Degree or Diploma from an institution/university recognized by the Govt. of India.
OR
B.E or B.Tech (Any stream) and Post Graduate diploma in Computer from the recognized university
OR
M.Sc (CS) or MCA or equivalent from a recognized university
OR
B.Sc (CS)/BCA or equivalent and Post Graduate Degree in subjects from a recognized university
OR
‘B’ Level from DOEACC and Post Graduate degree in any subjects
OR
‘C’ Level from DOEACC Ministry of Information and Communication technology & Graduation.

 

Educational Qualification For TGT:

  • Bachelor’s Degree with atleast 50% marks in the concerned subjects/combination of subjects and in aggregate.
  • B.Ed or equivalent degree from a recognized university.
  • Pass in the CTET Paper II by CBSE or appearing in CTET 2018.
  • Proficiency in teaching in Hindi and English media.
S.No.Posts (Subjects)Subjects
1TGT(English)English as a subject in all the three year
2TGT(Hindi)Hindi as a subject in all the three year
3TGT(SST)

Any two of the following:

History, Geography, Economics, & Pol. Science of which one must be either History or Geography

4TGT(Science)Botany, Zoology & Chemistry
5TGT(Sanskrit)Sanskrit as a subject in all the three year
6TGT(Maths)

Bachelor’s Degree in Math’s with any of the following subjects:

Physics, Chemistry, Electronics, Computer Science, Statistics.

7TGT(P & HE)Bachelor degree in Physical Education or equivalent
8TGT(AE)Five years’ recognize diploma in drawing and painting/sculpture/Graphic Art.
9TGT(WE)Electrical Gadgets & Electronics:
1. three year diploma after higher Sec. in Electrical Electronic Engineering from
recognized university ORDegree in Electrical or Electronic Engineering from
recognized universityORGraduate in Electrical or Electronic Engineering from
recognized university

Educational Qualification: PRIMARY TEACHER AND PRIMARY TEACHER (MUSIC)

 

SL. No.PostQualification (s)
1.PRIMARY TEACHEREssential:
1.      Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education (by whatever name known)
Or
Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 4-year Bachelor of Elementary Education (B.El.Ed.)
Or
Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-year Diploma in Education (Special Education
Or
Graduation with atleast 50% marks and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.)*
* Who has acquired the qualification of Bachelor of Education from any NCTE recognized institution shall be considered for appointment as a teacher in class I-V provided the person so appointed as a teacher shall mandatorily undergo a six month Bridge Course in Elementary Education recognized by the NCTE within two years of such appointment as Primary Teacher.
2.      Qualified in the Central Teacher Eligibility Test conducted by the Govt. of India.
3.      Proficiency to teach through Hindi & English media.
Desirable:
Knowledge of working on Computer.
2PRIMARY TEACHER (MUSIC)Essential:
(i)      Senior Secondary School Certificate with 50% marks or Intermediate with 50% marks or its equivalent and Bachelor Degree in Music or equivalent from a recognized University.
(ii)    Competence to teach through English/Hindi medium.Desirable: Knowledge of Computer Applications.

KVS Age Limit 2018

The age limit (as on 30th September 2018) of a candidate for the different posts of KVS should be the following:

KVS PostAge Limits
PrincipalMinimum Age – 35 years
Maximum Age – 50 years
Vice Principal Minimum Age – 35 years
Maximum Age – 45 years
Post Graduate Teachers (PGTs)Maximum Age – 40 years
Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs)Maximum Age – 35 years
LibrarianMaximum Age – 35 years
Primary TeacherMaximum Age – 30 years
Primary Teacher (Music)Maximum Age – 30 years 

To Check the detailed educational eligibility we are referring to this post “KVS eligibility criteria 2018”. The post includes the required post-wise qualification criteria for applying Group A & Group B vacancies.

KVS Syllabus 2018

The syllabus and exam pattern of KVS TGT PGT & PRT vacancies is almost the same but this time little more changes were done with the final notification. The latest exam pattern helps you get the hint on the important topics, subjects, the total number of questions and total marks defined for the different tests. Check here the exam pattern of KVS TGT PGT & PRT.

In addition to it, candidates should have the complete knowledge of TGT, PGT & PRT teacher syllabus which will help in understanding the type of question asked from the important topics. By going through the syllabus, one can have the full concept of solving the questions to crack the exam. For detailed information, go through the KVS syllabus for TGT PGT & PRT teacher exam.

KVS EXAM PATTERN 2018

  • For TGT 
TESTSUBJECTSNUMBER OF QUESTIONSTOTAL MARKSDURATION OF THE TEST
PAPER IGeneral English1010150 Minutes
General Hindi1010
PAPER IIGeneral Knowledge & Current Affairs4040
Reasoning Ability4040
Teaching Methodology4040
Computer1010
Total150150
  • For TGT (P & HE, WE, AE)
TESTSUBJECTSNUMBER OF QUESTIONSTOTAL MARKSDURATION OF THE TEST
PAPER IGeneral English1010150 Minutes
General Hindi1010
PAPER IICurrent Affairs1030
Reasoning and Numerical Ability1010
Computer1010
Subject Concerned100100
Total150150
  • For PRT (Music)
TESTSUBJECTSNUMBER OF QUESTIONSTOTAL MARKSDURATION OF THE TEST
PAPER IGeneral English1010150 Minutes
General Hindi1010
PAPER IICurrent Affairs & Computer2020
Reasoning  Ability1010
Subject (Musicology)100100
Total150150
  • For PGT & PRT
TESTSUBJECTSNUMBER OF QUESTIONSTOTAL MARKSDURATION OF THE TEST
PAPER IGeneral English1010150 Minutes
General Hindi1010
PAPER IICurrent Affairs1010
Reasoning and Numerical Ability1010
Computer 1010
Teaching Methodology2020
Subject Concerned8080
Total150150

KVS Admit Card 2018

The admit card of KVS recruitment has been released of KVS KVS Principle & Vice Principle exam before 10-15 days of the examination. Candidates can download it from the official website. In order to download, you must have the following details:

  • Registration Number/Login ID
  • Password/DOB

The admit card link is activated on the official website for each new recruitment once the registration process is successfully done.

Click Here To Download KVS Admit Card 2018 

KVS Study Material 2018

A proper study material is an add-on to your exam preparations. It helps in learning the subjects with an ease. Thus, we have the list of best books for KVS TGT, PGT & PRT exam preparation prepared by our experts. You can even check out some of the important interview questions for PGT & TGT.

KVS Cut Off 2018

The Cut-Off for KVS 2018 will be released once the result for the same has been declared. The cut-off depends upon the level of difficulty of exam as well as on the number of candidates appearing for the exam. To know the detail about the KVS Cut-Off 2018, let’s have a look at last years’ cut-off.

S.NO

POST/SUBJECT

GENERAL

OBC

SC

ST

pH

1.

PGT ENGLISH

136

129

119

122

126

2.

PGT HINDI

144

143

134

133

133

3.

PGT PHYSICS

118

109

99

84

4.

PGT CHEMISTRY

143

137

123

106

5.

PGT ECONOMICS

130

128

112

112

111

6.

PGT COMMERCE

121

113

107

92

106

7.

PGT MATHS

132

127

111

92

121

8.

PGT BIOLOGY

143

139

133

116

9.

PGT HISTORY

132

133

123

119

129

10.

PGT GEOGRAPHY

136

138

126

129

126

11.

PGT COMPUTER SC.

138

135

129

115

12.

TGT ENGLISH

95

96

90

90

87

13.

TGT HINDI

92

91

87

87

87

14.

TGT SOCIAL STUDIES

93

94

90

89

86

15.

TGT SCIENCE

97

95

91

87

16.

TGT SANSKRIT

90

90

87

84

82

17.

TGT MATHS

99

97

93

88

87

18.

TGT P & HE

130

127

119

107

19.

TGT AE

130

136

129

119

123

20.

TGT WE

142

139

123

116

109

21.

PRIMARY TEACHER

100

100

95

87

88

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Owned & Designed By CTET CBSE Team @2018